Pettycur Sands
Fife, Scotland, United Kingdom
Today at a glance
Calmest: 9 am to 12 pm, sunset 5:52 pm2.8
19 km/h12 mph wind, Poor
1.7
21 km/h13 mph wind, Poor
1.8
21 km/h13 mph wind, Poor
1.7
26 km/h16 mph wind, Poor
1.6
28 km/h17 mph wind, Poor
1.2
31 km/h19 mph wind, Poor
1.2
30 km/h18 mph wind, Poor
1.2
30 km/h19 mph wind, Poor
1.5
27 km/h17 mph wind, Poor
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near Pettycur Sands.
Staying a few days? Conditions improve from Sat, so a beachfront room still pays off.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
Forecast, hour by hour
Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 6°C43°F
- Water
- 12°C53°F
- Wind
- 1912 km/hmph N
- Gusts
- 3019 km/hmph
- Waves
- <0.1 m<1 ft
- UV
- 0 low
- Tide
- rising
- Rain
- 2%
- Sunset
- 5:52 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- High 1 pm, 1.6 m5 ft
- Low 7 pm, -2.0 m6 ft
- High 1 am, 1.5 m5 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sun2.6 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 50 km/h31 mph, rain 65%
- Mon4.9 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 14 km/h9 mph, rain 62%
- Tue2.4 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 45 km/h28 mph, rain 65%
- Wed4.4 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 25 km/h16 mph, rain 11%
- Thu5.8 GoodBest 2 pm to 5 pmWind up to 14 km/h9 mph, rain 12%
Beach info
Facilities and the beaches next door.
Facilities
- Parking3 within 500 m0.3 miNearest 290 m960 ft. Fee not listed
- Food and drink1 within 1 km0.6 miNearest 390 m0.2 mi
- Playground350 m0.2 mi away
- Boat ramp460 m0.3 mi away
- SurfaceSand
Getting there
- Nearest bus stop
- 210 m680 ftSandhills Caravan Park
- Nearest town
- 1.3 km0.8 miKinghorn (town)
- Nearest airport
- 16 km10 miEdinburgh Airport (EDI)
Nearby places
- Horizons RestaurantFood and drink390 m0.2 mi
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Pettycur Beach0.4 km0.2 mi east away2.1 Poor later
- Kinghorn Beach1.2 km0.7 mi north-east away2.1 Poor later
- Burntisland Sands1.3 km0.8 mi west away1.8 Poor later
- Burntisland Beach2.1 km1.3 mi west away1.8 Poor later
- Silver Sands6.0 km3.7 mi west away1.8 Poor later