Treen Cove
Cornwall, England, United Kingdom
Today at a glance
Calmest: 3 pm to 6 pm, sunset 6:15 pm0.7
70 km/h43 mph wind, Poor
1.0
65 km/h40 mph wind, Poor
1.1
62 km/h39 mph wind, Poor
1.3
61 km/h38 mph wind, Poor
1.4
57 km/h35 mph wind, Poor
1.4
52 km/h32 mph wind, Poor
1.7
59 km/h36 mph wind, Poor
2.0
57 km/h35 mph wind, Poor
2.1
55 km/h34 mph wind, Poor
1.8
51 km/h32 mph wind, Poor
1.3
50 km/h31 mph wind, Poor
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near Treen Cove.
Staying a few days? Conditions improve from Wed, so a beachfront room still pays off.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
Forecast, hour by hour
Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 11°C52°F
- Water
- 15°C59°F
- Wind
- 8049 km/hmph NW
- Gusts
- 12678 km/hmph
- Waves
- 5.2 m17 ft
- UV
- 0 low
- Tide
- falling
- Rain
- 100%
- Sunset
- 6:15 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- Low 9 am, -2.3 m8 ft
- High 3 pm, 1.3 m4 ft
- Low 10 pm, -2.7 m9 ft
- High 4 am, 1.3 m4 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sun2.5 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 39 km/h24 mph, rain 23%
- Mon1.9 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 48 km/h30 mph, rain 84%
- Tue2.7 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 43 km/h26 mph, rain 53%
- Wed4.2 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 19 km/h12 mph, rain 14%
- Thu3.4 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 37 km/h23 mph, rain 13%
Beach info
Facilities and the beaches next door.
About Treen Cove
Treen Cove is a tidal beach located near Treen, in Zennor, Cornwall, England. It has an area of 7,543 square meters and is 190 meters long. The nearest town is Porthmeor, 0.74 miles away.
Treen Cove (grid reference SW435383) is a tidal beach on the north coast of the Penwith peninsula, Cornwall, England, UK. It is about half a mile northwest of the hamlet of Treen, and nestles between Lean Point to the east and Gurnard's Head to the west. The name of this cove is from the Cornish 'tre' (farm, settlement) and 'din' (fort), referring to the adjacent Iron Age promontory fort at Gurnard's Head.
Francis Kilvert reported that on 29 July 1870 in Treen Cove ″Fishing boats lay up in this cove, sheltered from the stormy sea by a large guardian-rock.″
Source: Treen Cove on Wikipedia (authors). Text available under CC BY-SA 4.0. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026. Data sources
Facilities
- SurfaceSand
Getting there
- Nearest bus stop
- 750 m0.5 miGurnards Head Hotel
- Nearest town
- 1.2 km0.7 miPorthmeor (village)
- Nearest airport
- 11 km7 miLand's End Airport (LEQ)
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Porthglaze Beach0.7 km0.5 mi east away2.0 Poor later
- Veor Cove1.1 km0.7 mi north-east away2.0 Poor later
- Pendour Beach1.4 km0.9 mi north-east away2.0 Poor later
- Porthzennor Cove2.0 km1.3 mi north-east away2.0 Poor later
- Portheras Cove5.3 km3.3 mi south-west away1.9 Poor later