Check the Beach

Crantock Beach

Cornwall, England, United Kingdom

Crantock Beach 3 photos

  • Crantock Beach

    Crantock Beach. Trish Steel, CC BY-SA 2.0. Source

  • Lots of Sand to Run On Crantock Beach.

    Lots of Sand to Run On Crantock Beach.. Trish Steel, CC BY-SA 2.0. Source

  • Sunset at Crantock Beach

    Sunset at Crantock Beach. Trish Steel, CC BY-SA 2.0. Source

Today at a glance

Calmest: 3 pm to 6 pm, sunset 6:12 pm
8 am
0.6
73 km/h46 mph wind, Poor
Now
0.6
69 km/h43 mph wind, Poor
10 am
0.7
68 km/h42 mph wind, Poor
11 am
0.9
63 km/h39 mph wind, Poor
12 pm
1.3
61 km/h38 mph wind, Poor
1 pm
1.3
60 km/h37 mph wind, Poor
2 pm
1.4
56 km/h35 mph wind, Poor
3 pm
1.4
62 km/h38 mph wind, Poor
4 pm
1.9
60 km/h37 mph wind, Poor
5 pm
1.7
55 km/h34 mph wind, Poor
6 pm
1.3
57 km/h35 mph wind, Poor

This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.

Where to stay near the beach

Compare hotels and apartments near Crantock Beach.

Partner links

Staying a few days? Conditions improve from Sun, so a beachfront room still pays off.

Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

Forecast, hour by hour

Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.

Air
12°C54°F
Water
15°C60°F
Wind
6943 km/hmph NW
Gusts
10766 km/hmph
Waves
5.8 m19 ft
UV
0 low
Tide
rising
Rain
100%
Sunset
6:12 pm
Today
0.6Poor8 am7346
0.6PoorNow6943
0.7Poor10 am6842
0.9Poor11 am6339
1.3Poor12 pm6138
1.3Poor1 pm6037
1.4Poor2 pm5635
1.4Poor3 pm6238
1.9Poor4 pm6037
1.7Poor5 pm5534
1.3Poor6 pm5735
Sat
1.3Poor8 am2213
1.1Poor9 am2515
0.7Poor10 am3522
0.6Poor11 am3622
0.6Poor12 pm4125
0.4Poor1 pm4629
0.4Poor2 pm5031
0.4Poor3 pm5333
0.7Poor4 pm6238
0.7Poor5 pm6037
0.8Poor6 pm6138
Green, 7 and upYellow, 4 to 7Red, under 4Calmest stretch

Tide, next 24 hours

Tide rising now. High at 4 pm, 1.9 m. Low at 10 pm, -3.0 m. High at 4 am, 2.0 mHigh 4 pm, 1.9 m6 ftLow 10 pm, -3.0 m10 ftHigh 4 am, 2.0 m6 ftNow3 pm9 pm3 am9 am
  • High 4 pm, 1.9 m6 ft
  • Low 10 pm, -3.0 m10 ft
  • High 4 am, 2.0 m6 ft

Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.

The days ahead

Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.

  • Sun2.5 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 40 km/h25 mph, rain 30%
  • Mon1.9 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 42 km/h26 mph, rain 83%
  • Tue2.1 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 43 km/h26 mph, rain 64%
  • Wed4.9 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 19 km/h12 mph, rain 18%
  • Thu4.0 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 38 km/h24 mph, rain 14%

Beach info

Facilities and the beaches next door.

Facilities

  • Food and drink5 within 1 km0.6 miNearest 570 m0.4 mi
  • SurfaceSand

Getting there

Nearest bus stop
720 m0.4 miPentire Car Park
Nearest town
1.1 km0.7 miCrantock (village)
Nearest airport
52 km32 miLand's End Airport (LEQ)

Nearby places

  • Lewinnick LodgeInternational
    570 m0.4 mi
  • C-Bay Cafe, Bar & BistroFood and drink
    610 m0.4 mi
  • The KrakenCoffee shop
    700 m0.4 mi
  • BeachcomberFood and drink
    730 m0.5 mi
  • Fernpit CafeSandwich
    760 m0.5 mi

Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources

Nearby beaches