Compass Cove
Cornwall, England, United Kingdom
Today at a glance
Calmest: 3 pm to 6 pm, sunset 6:09 pm0.7
58 km/h36 mph wind, Poor
0.4
56 km/h35 mph wind, Poor
0.7
55 km/h34 mph wind, Poor
0.7
53 km/h33 mph wind, Poor
0.8
52 km/h32 mph wind, Poor
0.8
52 km/h32 mph wind, Poor
1.0
47 km/h29 mph wind, Poor
1.2
46 km/h28 mph wind, Poor
1.3
44 km/h27 mph wind, Poor
1.2
43 km/h26 mph wind, Poor
1.2
43 km/h26 mph wind, Poor
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near Compass Cove.
Staying a few days? Conditions improve from Wed, so a beachfront room still pays off.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
Forecast, hour by hour
Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 11°C53°F
- Water
- 16°C61°F
- Wind
- 2113 km/hmph N
- Gusts
- 4125 km/hmph
- Waves
- 2.6 m8 ft
- UV
- 0 low
- Tide
- falling
- Rain
- 94%
- Sunset
- 6:09 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- Low 10 am, -2.6 m9 ft
- High 4 pm, 2.3 m7 ft
- Low 10 pm, -3.2 m11 ft
- High 4 am, 2.2 m7 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sun2.6 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 46 km/h29 mph, rain 19%
- Mon1.7 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 45 km/h28 mph, rain 76%
- Tue1.4 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 47 km/h29 mph, rain 78%
- Wed3.8 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 25 km/h15 mph, rain 29%
- Thu3.6 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 33 km/h21 mph, rain 13%
Beach info
Facilities and the beaches next door.
Facilities
- Food and drink26 within 1 km0.6 miNearest 460 m0.3 mi
- Boat ramp340 m0.2 mi away
- SurfacePebbles
Getting there
- Nearest bus stop
- 840 m0.5 miThe Strand
- Nearest town
- 700 m0.4 miBude (town)
- Nearest airport
- 81 km50 miExeter Airport (EXT)
Nearby places
- The BargeCake460 m0.3 mi
- The Lock Gates Tea roomCake560 m0.3 mi
- Life's A BeachSeafood580 m0.4 mi
- The CastleFood and drink580 m0.4 mi
- Olive TreeFood and drink680 m0.4 mi
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Summerleaze Beach, Bude0.4 km0.3 mi north-east away1.2 Poor later
- Middle Beach0.7 km0.4 mi north away1.2 Poor later
- Crooklets Beach0.9 km0.5 mi north away1.2 Poor later
- First Cove1.0 km0.6 mi north away1.2 Poor later
- Maer Low Cliff beach1.2 km0.7 mi north away1.2 Poor later