Cellars Beach
Cornwall, England, United Kingdom
Today at a glance
Calmest: 4 pm to sunset, sunset 6:13 pm0.4
50 km/h31 mph wind, Poor
0.7
51 km/h32 mph wind, Poor
0.8
47 km/h29 mph wind, Poor
1.2
50 km/h31 mph wind, Poor
1.3
48 km/h30 mph wind, Poor
1.5
47 km/h29 mph wind, Poor
1.5
46 km/h29 mph wind, Poor
1.3
44 km/h28 mph wind, Poor
1.1
39 km/h24 mph wind, Poor
1.3
38 km/h24 mph wind, Poor
1.9
36 km/h22 mph wind, Poor
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near Cellars Beach.
Staying a few days? Conditions improve from Wed, so a beachfront room still pays off.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
Forecast, hour by hour
Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 10°C50°F
- Water
- 16°C60°F
- Wind
- 5534 km/hmph NW
- Gusts
- 9559 km/hmph
- Waves
- 7.5 m25 ft
- UV
- 0 low
- Tide
- falling
- Rain
- 100%
- Sunset
- 6:13 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- Low 10 am, -2.2 m7 ft
- High 3 pm, 1.0 m3 ft
- Low 10 pm, -2.6 m8 ft
- High 4 am, 1.1 m4 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sun2.9 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 37 km/h23 mph, rain 6%
- Mon1.5 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 41 km/h26 mph, rain 84%
- Tue3.1 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 38 km/h23 mph, rain 49%
- Wed5.3 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 16 km/h10 mph, rain 23%
- Thu3.8 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 28 km/h18 mph, rain 15%
Beach info
Facilities and the beaches next door.
Facilities
- Food and drink6 within 1 km0.6 miNearest 770 m0.5 mi
- Boat ramp340 m0.2 mi away
Getting there
- Nearest bus stop
- 660 m0.4 miBuckeys Lane
- Nearest town
- 810 m0.5 miSt. Mawes (village)
- Nearest airport
- 48 km30 miLand's End Airport (LEQ)
Nearby places
- The St Mawes Bakery ShopFood and drink770 m0.5 mi
- Cafe ChandlersFood and drink790 m0.5 mi
- The ViewFood and drink810 m0.5 mi
- The Watch HouseSeafood830 m0.5 mi
- Watch OutFish and chips840 m0.5 mi
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Great Molunan Beach1.0 km0.6 mi south-west away1.9 Poor later
- Little Molunan1.0 km0.6 mi south-west away1.9 Poor later
- Porthbeor Beach1.1 km0.7 mi east away2.4 Poor later
- Towan Beach1.9 km1.2 mi east away2.4 Poor later
- Gyllyngvase Beach4.4 km2.7 mi west away1.9 Poor later