Block Sands
Hartlepool, England, United Kingdom
- Free parking
Today at a glance
Calmest: 2 pm to 5 pm, sunset 5:47 pm1.2
35 km/h22 mph wind, Poor
1.2
34 km/h21 mph wind, Poor
0.9
30 km/h19 mph wind, Poor
1.0
28 km/h17 mph wind, Poor
2.8
10 km/h6 mph wind, Poor
3.1
12 km/h8 mph wind, Poor
3.2
12 km/h7 mph wind, Poor
3.3
7 km/h4 mph wind, Poor
3.2
14 km/h9 mph wind, Poor
2.1
27 km/h17 mph wind, Poor
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near Block Sands.
Staying a few days? Conditions improve from Thu, so a beachfront room still pays off.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
Forecast, hour by hour
Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 10°C51°F
- Water
- 13°C55°F
- Wind
- 2817 km/hmph E
- Gusts
- 4930 km/hmph
- Waves
- 1.0 m3 ft
- UV
- 0 low
- Tide
- falling
- Rain
- 71%
- Sunset
- 5:47 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- Low 8 am, -2.0 m6 ft
- High 2 pm, 1.4 m4 ft
- Low 8 pm, -1.8 m6 ft
- High 2 am, 1.5 m5 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sun4.2 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 61 km/h38 mph, rain 42%
- Mon4.1 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 34 km/h21 mph, rain 67%
- Tue3.6 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 49 km/h30 mph, rain 37%
- Wed4.5 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 35 km/h22 mph, rain 3%
- Thu5.9 GoodBest 12 pm to 3 pmWind up to 23 km/h14 mph, rain 4%
Beach info
Facilities and the beaches next door.
Facilities
- Restrooms240 m800 ft away
- Parking4 within 500 m0.3 miNearest 240 m790 ft. Listed as free
- Food and drink8 within 1 km0.6 miNearest 260 m840 ft
- Picnic tables340 m0.2 mi away
- Playground50 m170 ft away
- Boat ramp440 m0.3 mi awayWater Slipway Basin
- SurfaceSand
Getting there
- Nearest bus stop
- 450 m0.3 miFriar Terrace A
- Nearest town
- 2.3 km1.4 miHartlepool (town)
- Nearest airport
- 26 km16 miTeesside International Airport (MME)
Nearby places
- Poppy's TearoomFood and drink260 m840 ft
- Mary Rowntrees Tea RoomsRegional340 m0.2 mi
- VerrillsFish and chips390 m0.2 mi
- Norma's Tea ShopFood and drink510 m0.3 mi
- Tasty PizzaPizza520 m0.3 mi
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Fish Sands0.4 km0.3 mi west away3.2 Poor later
- Middleton Beach1.0 km0.6 mi west away3.2 Poor later
- North Sands2.3 km1.5 mi north-west away3.2 Poor later
- North Gare Sands6.0 km3.8 mi south away3.2 Poor later
- Coatham Sands9.0 km5.6 mi south-east away3.6 Poor later