plage du Bureau
Metropolitan France, France
- Free parking
Today at a glance
Calmest: 9 am to 12 pm, sunset 7:05 pm1.6
44 km/h27 mph wind, Poor
1.6
53 km/h33 mph wind, Poor
1.0
50 km/h31 mph wind, Poor
1.0
56 km/h35 mph wind, Poor
1.4
60 km/h37 mph wind, Poor
1.1
58 km/h36 mph wind, Poor
0.9
60 km/h37 mph wind, Poor
0.9
43 km/h27 mph wind, Poor
0.8
60 km/h38 mph wind, Poor
1.0
46 km/h29 mph wind, Poor
1.2
43 km/h27 mph wind, Poor
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near plage du Bureau.
Staying a few days? Conditions improve from Sun, so a beachfront room still pays off.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
Forecast, hour by hour
Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 17°C63°F
- Water
- 16°C61°F
- Wind
- 3924 km/hmph W
- Gusts
- 8452 km/hmph
- Waves
- 3.2 m10 ft
- UV
- 0 low
- Tide
- falling
- Rain
- 94%
- Sunset
- 7:05 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- Low 9 am, -1.8 m6 ft
- High 3 pm, 1.4 m4 ft
- Low 9 pm, -2.2 m7 ft
- High 3 am, 1.3 m4 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sun3.7 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 52 km/h33 mph, rain 93%
- Mon6.0 GoodBest 4 pm to 7 pmWind up to 33 km/h20 mph, rain 8%
- Tue5.8 GoodBest 12 pm to 2 pmWind up to 19 km/h12 mph, rain 13%
- Wed6.5 GoodBest 8 am to 6 pmWind up to 13 km/h8 mph, rain 9%
- Thu6.4 GoodBest 3 pm to 6 pmWind up to 11 km/h7 mph, rain 3%
Beach info
Facilities and the beaches next door.
About plage du Bureau
Plage du Bureau is a beach located in Metropolitan France, near the village of Saint-Palais-sur-Mer, which is 237 meters away. It is 896 meters from Conche de Nauzan and has a nearby drinking water source.
The Bureau Beach or Saint-Palais Beach is the main beach of Saint-Palais-sur-Mer, in the Charente-Maritime department and the Nouvelle-Aquitaine region (southwest of France). Located right in the city center, it is bounded by two rocky headlands (Nauzan and Platin promontories) and is entirely covered with golden sand. An important component of the Côte de Beauté, it overlooks the mouth of the Gironde and faces the Atlantic Ocean.
The beach and the surrounding cliff are classified among natural sites of artistic, historical, scientific, legendary, or picturesque interest, proposed by Jean Zay in 1938, in accordance with the law of 2 May 1930.
Machine translation into English of the lead of “Plage du Bureau” on French Wikipedia (authors, revision used). The translation is machine-made and may contain errors; the text may have been shortened. This translation is available under CC BY-SA 4.0, like the original. Retrieved Oct 23, 2026. Read the original in French · Data sources
Facilities
- LifeguardStation 70 m240 ft awayOpenStreetMap lists a lifeguard station.
- Restrooms120 m400 ft away
- Drinking water110 m370 ft away
- Parking14 within 500 m0.3 miNearest 170 m560 ft. Listed as free
- Food and drink25 within 1 km0.6 mi
- Boat ramp120 m400 ft away
Getting there
- Nearest bus stop
- 180 m570 ftClocher
- Nearest town
- 240 m780 ftSaint-Palais-sur-Mer (village)
- Nearest airport
- 9 km6 miAérodrome de Royan-Médis (RYN)
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Conche de Nauzan0.9 km0.6 mi south-east away1.4 Poor later
- Plage du Platin1.0 km0.6 mi west away1.4 Poor later
- Plage du Conseil1.6 km1.0 mi south-east away1.4 Poor later
- Plage du Concié1.9 km1.2 mi west away1.2 Poor later
- Plage de Saint-Sordelin2.1 km1.3 mi south-east away1.4 Poor later