Check the Beach

Trez Bihan

Finistère, Brittany, France

Trez Bihan 5 photos

  • Coucher du soleil a la plage de Trez-Bellec

    Coucher du soleil a la plage de Trez-Bellec. Schorle, CC BY-SA 4.0. Source

  • Plage à Telgruc-sur-Mer

    Plage à Telgruc-sur-Mer. Gzen92, CC BY-SA 4.0. Source

  • "Trez Bihan Plage" et "Pen ar Vir" - panoramio

    "Trez Bihan Plage" et "Pen ar Vir" - panoramio. Besenbinder, CC BY-SA 3.0. Source

  • Plage de Trez-Bellec bei Telgruc-sur-Mer - panoramio

    Plage de Trez-Bellec bei Telgruc-sur-Mer - panoramio. Besenbinder, CC BY-SA 3.0. Source

  • "Trez Bihan Plage" et "Pen ar Vir" - panoramio (1)

    "Trez Bihan Plage" et "Pen ar Vir" - panoramio (1). Besenbinder, CC BY-SA 3.0. Source

Today at a glance

Calmest: 5 pm to sunset, sunset 7:13 pm
Now
0.7
51 km/h32 mph wind, Poor
10 am
0.8
49 km/h30 mph wind, Poor
11 am
1.1
44 km/h27 mph wind, Poor
12 pm
1.3
45 km/h28 mph wind, Poor
1 pm
1.2
44 km/h27 mph wind, Poor
2 pm
0.9
41 km/h26 mph wind, Poor
3 pm
1.0
41 km/h26 mph wind, Poor
4 pm
1.1
40 km/h25 mph wind, Poor
5 pm
1.3
37 km/h23 mph wind, Poor
6 pm
1.3
32 km/h20 mph wind, Poor
7 pm
1.3
27 km/h17 mph wind, Poor

This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.

Where to stay near the beach

Compare hotels and apartments near Trez Bihan.

Partner links

Staying a few days? Conditions improve from Sun, so a beachfront room still pays off.

Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

Forecast, hour by hour

Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.

Air
12°C54°F
Water
15°C59°F
Wind
5132 km/hmph WNW
Gusts
9962 km/hmph
Waves
6.9 m23 ft
UV
0 low
Tide
rising
Rain
89%
Sunset
7:13 pm
Today
0.7PoorNow5132
0.8Poor10 am4930
1.1Poor11 am4427
1.3Poor12 pm4528
1.2Poor1 pm4427
0.9Poor2 pm4126
1.0Poor3 pm4126
1.1Poor4 pm4025
1.3Poor5 pm3723
1.3Poor6 pm3220
1.3Poor7 pm2717
Sat
1.4Poor9 am2817
1.1Poor10 am2817
0.8Poor11 am3220
0.7Poor12 pm3019
0.6Poor1 pm3924
0.6Poor2 pm3824
0.4Poor3 pm3924
0.6Poor4 pm4326
0.7Poor5 pm4528
1.0Poor6 pm4729
1.5Poor7 pm4729
Green, 7 and upYellow, 4 to 7Red, under 4Calmest stretch

Tide, next 24 hours

Tide rising now. High at 3 pm, 1.5 m. Low at 9 pm, -2.6 m. High at 4 am, 1.6 mHigh 3 pm, 1.5 m5 ftLow 9 pm, -2.6 m8 ftHigh 4 am, 1.6 m5 ftNow3 pm9 pm3 am9 am
  • High 3 pm, 1.5 m5 ft
  • Low 9 pm, -2.6 m8 ft
  • High 4 am, 1.6 m5 ft

Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.

The days ahead

Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.

  • Sun5.3 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 26 km/h16 mph, rain 63%
  • Mon2.2 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 36 km/h23 mph, rain 54%
  • Tue3.6 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 31 km/h19 mph, rain 73%
  • Wed5.4 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 9 km/h6 mph, rain 6%
  • Thu5.3 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 19 km/h12 mph, rain 3%

Beach info

Facilities and the beaches next door.

Facilities

  • SurfaceSand

Getting there

Nearest town
3 km1.9 miTelgruc-sur-Mer (village)
Nearest airport
25 km16 miAéroport de Brest-Bretagne (BES)

Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources

Nearby beaches