Es Bot
Balearic Islands, Spain
- Free parking
Today at a glance
Best: 10 am to 11 am, sunset 6:56 pm9 am
7.9
14 km/h9 mph wind, Great
7.9
14 km/h9 mph wind, Great
Now
8.3
12 km/h7 mph wind, Great
8.3
12 km/h7 mph wind, Great
11 am
6.7
10 km/h6 mph wind, Good
6.7
10 km/h6 mph wind, Good
12 pm
6.8
9 km/h6 mph wind, Good
6.8
9 km/h6 mph wind, Good
1 pm
6.9
13 km/h8 mph wind, Good
6.9
13 km/h8 mph wind, Good
2 pm
6.3
23 km/h14 mph wind, Good
6.3
23 km/h14 mph wind, Good
3 pm
5.7
27 km/h17 mph wind, Good
5.7
27 km/h17 mph wind, Good
4 pm
5.6
27 km/h17 mph wind, Good
5.6
27 km/h17 mph wind, Good
5 pm
5.7
24 km/h15 mph wind, Good
5.7
24 km/h15 mph wind, Good
6 pm
6.2
17 km/h10 mph wind, Good
6.2
17 km/h10 mph wind, Good
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Best time to swim
Best: 10 am to 11 am. Beach score for daylight hours, with wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 21°C69°F
- Water
- 24°C75°F
- Wind
- 127 km/hmph WSW
- Gusts
- 4025 km/hmph
- Waves
- 0.3 m<1 ft
- UV
- 1 low
- Tide
- falling
- Rain
- 0%
- Sunset
- 6:56 pm
Today
7.9Great9 am149
8.3GreatNow127
6.7Good11 am106
6.8Good12 pm96
6.9Good1 pm138
6.3Good2 pm2314
5.7Good3 pm2717
5.6Good4 pm2717
5.7Good5 pm2415
6.2Good6 pm1710
Sat
5.4Fair9 am42
4.8Fair10 am21
5.0Fair11 am32
5.0Fair12 pm75
5.0Fair1 pm53
5.0Fair2 pm74
5.0Fair3 pm63
5.3Fair4 pm85
5.4Fair5 pm32
5.6Good6 pm32
Green, 7 and upYellow, 4 to 7Red, under 4Best stretch
Tide, next 24 hours
- Low 12 pm, -0.5 m2 ft
- High 6 pm, -0.3 m1 ft
- Low 2 am, -0.5 m2 ft
- High 7 am, -0.4 m1 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
Beach info
Lifeguards, parking and facilities before you head down.
Facilities
- LifeguardStation 410 m0.3 mi awayOpenStreetMap lists a lifeguard station.
- Parking9 within 500 m0.3 miNearest 430 m0.3 mi. Listed as free
- Food and drink5 within 1 km0.6 miNearest 180 m580 ft
- Playground270 m880 ft away
Getting there
- Nearest town
- 800 m0.5 miSon Serra de Marina (village)
- Nearest airport
- 86 km53 miAeroport de Menorca (MAH)
Nearby places
- Blue TamarindoMediterranean180 m580 ft
- El SolFood and drink430 m0.3 mi
- LagoFood and drink440 m0.3 mi
- Sa BotiguetaFood and drink660 m0.4 mi
- MoombaFood and drink710 m0.4 mi
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Platja des Sol0.3 km0.2 mi south-east away7.9 Great
- Platja de Son Serra de Marina0.4 km0.2 mi south-east away7.9 Great
- Platja de Son Serra0.5 km0.3 mi south-east away7.9 Great
- Platja de s'Home Mort0.8 km0.5 mi north-west away7.9 Great
- Sa Canova1.3 km0.8 mi east away7.9 Great
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near Es Bot.
Partner links
Beachfront rooms go first on warm weekends.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sat5.6 GoodBest 6 pm to 7 pmWind up to 8 km/h5 mph, rain 46%
- Sun9.3 ExcellentBest 1 pm to 6 pmWind up to 17 km/h11 mph, rain 0%
- Mon9.9 ExcellentBest 8 am to 3 pmWind up to 5 km/h3 mph, rain 0%
- Tue8.7 ExcellentBest 11 am to 6 pmWind up to 13 km/h8 mph, rain 2%
- Wed7.6 GreatBest 2 pm to 6 pmWind up to 14 km/h9 mph, rain 15%
- Thu8.4 GreatBest 9 am to 6 pmWind up to 12 km/h8 mph, rain 2%