Ondarreta Beach
Gipuzkoa, Autonomous Community of the Basque Country, Spain
- Paid parking
- No dogs
Today’s timelapseToday at a glance
Calmest: 10 am to 1 pm, sunset 7:12 pm1.4
40 km/h25 mph wind, Poor
1.4
43 km/h27 mph wind, Poor
2.3
38 km/h24 mph wind, Poor
1.5
36 km/h22 mph wind, Poor
1.4
41 km/h26 mph wind, Poor
1.4
45 km/h28 mph wind, Poor
1.3
50 km/h31 mph wind, Poor
1.3
47 km/h29 mph wind, Poor
1.3
44 km/h27 mph wind, Poor
0.7
51 km/h31 mph wind, Poor
1.1
45 km/h28 mph wind, Poor
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
More cams at Ondarreta Beach
The first cam is at the top of the page. Each of these loads when you press play.
Today’s timelapseToday’s timelapse Webcams provided by windy.com · View on WindyWater 18°C65°FWaves 2.3 m8 ft
Today’s timelapse Today’s timelapse San Sebastián › South-east: Ondarreta Beach - bay of La ConchaWebcams provided by windy.com · View on Windy
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near Ondarreta Beach.
Staying a few days? Conditions improve from Sat, so a beachfront room still pays off.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
Forecast, hour by hour
Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 18°C65°F
- Water
- 18°C65°F
- Wind
- 5031 km/hmph W
- Gusts
- 6540 km/hmph
- Waves
- 2.3 m8 ft
- UV
- 0 low
- Tide
- falling
- Rain
- 46%
- Sunset
- 7:12 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- Low 9 am, -1.6 m5 ft
- High 3 pm, 1.0 m3 ft
- Low 9 pm, -1.9 m6 ft
- High 3 am, 1.0 m3 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sun5.3 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 17 km/h11 mph, rain 21%
- Mon7.9 GreatBest 4 pm to 7 pmWind up to 11 km/h7 mph, rain 3%
- Tue7.6 GreatBest 8 am to 12 pmWind up to 19 km/h12 mph, rain 11%
- Wed5.6 GoodBest 6 pm to 7 pmWind up to 15 km/h10 mph, rain 15%
- Thu7.3 GreatBest 8 am to 5 pmWind up to 9 km/h6 mph, rain 0%
Beach info
Facilities and the beaches next door.
Facilities
- Restrooms80 m280 ft away
- ShowersWithin 500 m0.3 mi
- Drinking waterWithin 500 m0.3 mi
- Parking23 within 500 m0.3 miNearest 120 m380 ft. Listed as paid
- Food and drink54 within 1 km0.6 mi
- Rentals3 within 500 m0.3 mi
- DogsNot allowed
- SurfaceSand
Getting there
- Nearest bus stop
- 120 m400 ft
- Nearest town
- 1.6 km1 miDonostia / San Sebastián (city)
- Nearest airport
- 18 km11 miDonostiako aireportua (EAS)
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Cala de Santa Clara0.5 km0.3 mi north-east away1.5 Poor later
- Playa de la Isla0.5 km0.3 mi north-east away1.5 Poor later
- La Concha Beach1.0 km0.6 mi east away1.5 Poor later
- La Concha1.0 km0.6 mi east away1.5 Poor later
- Playa de La Concha1.3 km0.8 mi east away1.5 Poor later