Playa de La Atunara
Cádiz, Andalusia, Spain
- Free parking
Today at a glance
Best: 2 pm to 3 pm, sunset 7:35 pm6.1
10 km/h6 mph wind, Good
6.2
11 km/h7 mph wind, Good
6.6
12 km/h8 mph wind, Good
6.4
16 km/h10 mph wind, Good
7.5
18 km/h11 mph wind, Great
8.9
19 km/h12 mph wind, Excellent
6.8
20 km/h13 mph wind, Good
6.5
19 km/h12 mph wind, Good
6.5
19 km/h12 mph wind, Good
7.5
16 km/h10 mph wind, Great
6.6
15 km/h9 mph wind, Good
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Best time to swim
Best: 2 pm to 3 pm. Beach score for daylight hours, with wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 18°C65°F
- Water
- 21°C70°F
- Wind
- 106 km/hmph W
- Gusts
- 1811 km/hmph
- Waves
- 0.1 m<1 ft
- UV
- 0 low
- Tide
- rising
- Rain
- 0%
- Sunset
- 7:35 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- High 2 pm, -0.2 m<1 ft
- Low 8 pm, -0.8 m3 ft
- High 2 am, -0.1 m<1 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
Beach info
Lifeguards, parking and facilities before you head down.
About Playa de La Atunara
Playa de La Atunara is a beach located in La Línea de la Concepción, Province of Cádiz, Spain. It is 5,515 meters long and has an area of 756,896 square meters. The nearest town is Santa Margarita, located 951 meters away, and there are three free parking areas within 500 meters of the beach.
Playa de La Atunara is a beach in the municipality of La Línea de la Concepción, in the Province of Cádiz, Andalusia, Spain. It has a length of about 1.5 kilometres (0.93 mi) and average width of about 90 metres (300 ft). It is a busy beach and bordered on the south by the Playa de Levante and north by the Playa de Torrenueva. In its vicinity are the remains of the Tunara battery. It has a seafront promenade of restaurants, known for their pescaitos and clams. Among the highlights are the traditions of the Virgin of Carmen exiting the port of La Atunara through the streets in a parade. It has all the basic services required of an urban beach, daily waste collection season, toilets, showers and disabled access and presence of police and local rescue equipment.
Source: Playa de La Atunara on Wikipedia (authors). Text available under CC BY-SA 4.0. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026. Data sources
Facilities
- Parking3 within 500 m0.3 miNearest 280 m910 ft. Listed as free
- Food and drink3 within 1 km0.6 miNearest 800 m0.5 mi
Getting there
- Nearest bus stop
- 670 m0.4 miCam. Sobrevela - Residencia T. L.
- Nearest town
- 950 m0.6 miSanta Margarita (village)
- Nearest airport
- 6 km4 miRoyal Air Force Gibraltar (GIB)
Nearby places
- BubbaSpanish800 m0.5 mi
- El BurgosFood and drink830 m0.5 mi
- OkayFood and drink840 m0.5 mi
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Playa de Torrenueva0.2 km0.1 mi north-east away8.9 Excellent later
- Playa de Sobrevela1.6 km1.0 mi south away9.0 Excellent later
- La Alcaidesa beach3.9 km2.4 mi north away8.9 Excellent later
- Playa de Levante4.0 km2.5 mi south away9.0 Excellent later
- Playa de Santa Bárbara5.4 km3.4 mi south away9.0 Excellent later
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near Playa de La Atunara.
Beachfront rooms go first on warm weekends.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sat9.4 ExcellentBest 11 am to 8 pmWind up to 16 km/h10 mph, rain 0%
- Sun9.9 ExcellentBest 11 am to 2 pmWind up to 13 km/h8 mph, rain 0%
- Mon9.1 ExcellentBest 12 pm to 7 pmWind up to 15 km/h9 mph, rain 0%
- Tue7.9 GreatBest 8 am to 3 pmWind up to 8 km/h5 mph, rain 0%
- Wed6.2 GoodBest 8 am to 7 pmWind up to 20 km/h13 mph, rain 2%
- Thu7.1 GreatBest 3 pm to 7 pmWind up to 23 km/h14 mph, rain 16%