Vrysoudia Beach, Paphos
Paphos Municipality, Cyprus, Cyprus
- Free parking
Today at a glance
Best: 10 am to 6 pm, sunset 6:06 pm9.3
8 km/h5 mph wind, Excellent
9.7
6 km/h3 mph wind, Excellent
10.0
1 km/h1 mph wind, Excellent
10.0
4 km/h2 mph wind, Excellent
10.0
7 km/h4 mph wind, Excellent
10.0
8 km/h5 mph wind, Excellent
10.0
9 km/h5 mph wind, Excellent
10.0
9 km/h5 mph wind, Excellent
10.0
9 km/h6 mph wind, Excellent
9.4
10 km/h6 mph wind, Excellent
8.8
9 km/h6 mph wind, Excellent
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Best time to swim
Best: 10 am to 6 pm. Beach score for daylight hours, with wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 26°C78°F
- Water
- 24°C75°F
- Wind
- 11 km/hmph ENE
- Gusts
- 117 km/hmph
- Waves
- 0.2 m<1 ft
- UV
- 3 low
- Tide
- falling
- Rain
- 0%
- Sunset
- 6:06 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- Low 3 pm, -0.5 m2 ft
- High 9 pm, -0.3 m<1 ft
- Low 3 am, -0.5 m2 ft
- High 9 am, -0.2 m<1 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
Beach info
Lifeguards, parking and facilities before you head down.
Facilities
- LifeguardStation 180 m590 ft awayOpenStreetMap lists a lifeguard station.
- Restrooms60 m200 ft away
- Showers60 m200 ft away
- Parking14 within 500 m0.3 miNearest 90 m310 ft. Listed as free
- Food and drink115 within 1 km0.6 mi
- Playground390 m0.2 mi away
- Rentals1 within 500 m0.3 mi
Getting there
- Nearest bus stop
- 140 m440 ftPoseidonos 3
- Nearest town
- 2.6 km1.6 miΠάφος (city)
- Nearest airport
- 7 km4 miΔιεθνής Αερολιμένας Πάφου (PFO)
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- SODAP Beach0.2 km0.1 mi south-east away9.7 Excellent tomorrow
- Alykes Beach, Paphos0.5 km0.3 mi north-west away9.7 Excellent tomorrow
- Lighthouse Beach1.9 km1.2 mi north-west away9.7 Excellent tomorrow
- Faros Beach2.4 km1.5 mi north-west away9.7 Excellent tomorrow
- Kefalos Beach2.4 km1.5 mi north-west away9.7 Excellent tomorrow
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near Vrysoudia Beach, Paphos.
Beachfront rooms go first on warm weekends.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sat10.0 ExcellentBest 8 am to 7 pmWind up to 18 km/h11 mph, rain 0%
- Sun9.9 ExcellentBest 7 am to 6 pmWind up to 13 km/h8 mph, rain 0%
- Mon7.7 GreatBest 8 am to 6 pmWind up to 8 km/h5 mph, rain 0%
- Tue6.7 GoodBest 7 am to 6 pmWind up to 8 km/h5 mph, rain 27%
- Wed6.8 GoodBest 7 am to 6 pmWind up to 13 km/h8 mph, rain 29%
- Thu7.2 GreatBest 7 am to 11 amWind up to 9 km/h6 mph, rain 53%