Playa Negra
Guanacaste, Costa Rica
Today at a glance
Calmest: 6 am to 9 am, sunset 5:22 pm6.4
8 km/h5 mph wind, Good
6.4
3 km/h2 mph wind, Good
6.4
4 km/h2 mph wind, Good
6.3
3 km/h2 mph wind, Good
5.9
2 km/h1 mph wind, Good
4.6
11 km/h7 mph wind, Fair
3.9
13 km/h8 mph wind, Poor
3.7
8 km/h5 mph wind, Poor
3.7
9 km/h6 mph wind, Poor
3.7
8 km/h5 mph wind, Poor
3.7
5 km/h3 mph wind, Poor
3.7
2 km/h1 mph wind, Poor
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near Playa Negra.
Staying a few days? Conditions improve from Tue, so a beachfront room still pays off.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
Forecast, hour by hour
Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 25°C76°F
- Water
- 30°C87°F
- Wind
- 96 km/hmph ENE
- Gusts
- 1610 km/hmph
- Waves
- 1.5 m5 ft
- UV
- 0 low
- Tide
- falling
- Rain
- 8%
- Sunset
- 5:22 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- Low 6 am, -0.1 m<1 ft
- High 12 pm, 1.3 m4 ft
- Low 6 pm, -0.1 m<1 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sun7.1 GreatBest 6 am to 1 pmWind up to 10 km/h6 mph, rain 39%
- Mon6.4 GoodBest 6 am to 6 pmWind up to 17 km/h11 mph, rain 35%
- Tue7.8 GreatBest 6 am to 10 amWind up to 16 km/h10 mph, rain 82%
- Wed7.6 GreatBest 10 am to 3 pmWind up to 10 km/h6 mph, rain 56%
Beach info
Facilities and the beaches next door.
About Playa Negra
Playa Negra is a beach in Guanacaste, Costa Rica. It is 14 kilometers from Aeropuerto de Tamarindo (IATA: TNO) and 1.427 kilometers from Playa Callejones. There are 6 food options within 1 kilometer, and showers are available nearby.
Playa Negra is a beach in the Guanacaste Province of Costa Rica. It is south of Tamarindo, San José de Pinilla, Avellanas and north of Marbella, Lagarto, Venado, and Junquillal. Los Pargos, meaning "the snapper", is the name of the town where Playa Negra is located. It is accessed from Santa Cruz through 27 de Abril and then Paraiso.
Source: Playa Negra, Costa Rica on Wikipedia (authors). Text available under CC BY-SA 4.0. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026. Data sources
Facilities
- Showers100 m330 ft away
- Food and drink6 within 1 km0.6 miNearest 520 m0.3 mi
- SurfaceSand
Getting there
- Nearest airport
- 14 km9 miAeropuerto de Tamarindo (TNO)
Nearby places
- KibbutzPizza520 m0.3 mi
- Reef Bar & RestaurantFood and drink620 m0.4 mi
- Corazon CafeFood and drink660 m0.4 mi
- La Vida Buena Playa NegraFood and drink860 m0.5 mi
- JalapeñosCafe950 m0.6 mi
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Playa Callejones1.4 km0.9 mi south-east away6.3 Good later
- Playa Pargos1.5 km0.9 mi north away6.4 Good later
- Playa Blanca2.1 km1.3 mi south-east away6.3 Good later
- Playa Lagartillo2.3 km1.5 mi north away6.4 Good later
- Playa Junquillal3.7 km2.3 mi south-east away6.3 Good later