Check the Beach
Yalong Beach - panoramio亚龙湾, Jiyang District

Sanya City beaches

Which Sanya City beach is best right now? 3 beaches ranked by live weather, wind, waves and water temperature.

Updated 4:55 pm local timeScores from Open-Meteo forecasts, refreshed hourlyColors follow the lifeguard flags

Top 3 right now

Ranked by live Beach Score right now, then by the best stretch ahead.

  1. Yalong Beach - panoramio18.9Excellent

    亚龙湾

    Jiyang District

    Good stretch until sunset, 6:13 pm
    Air
    29°C84°F
    Water
    29°C85°F
    Wind
    14 km/h9 mph
    Waves
    0.5 m2 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 10 am, 10.0
  2. 三亚太阳湾公路旁海滩 2026011526.5Good

    百福湾

    Jiyang District

    Best 5 pm to 7 pm
    Air
    29°C83°F
    Water
    29°C85°F
    Wind
    19 km/h12 mph
    Waves
    0.5 m2 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 10 am, 9.9
  3. Dadonhai beach36.2Good

    大东海沙滩

    Jiyang District

    Best 5 pm to 7 pm
    Air
    28°C82°F
    Water
    30°C85°F
    Wind
    21 km/h13 mph
    Waves
    0.4 m1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 11 am, 10.0

Sanya City today

A good day for the beach across Sanya City: 1 of 3 scored beaches are good right now, water is 29 to 30°C85°F, and wind averages 18 km/h11 mph (gentle breeze). Read at 4:55 pm; everything below is computed from that reading.

  • Warmest water

    30°C85°F

    大东海沙滩

    Jiyang District. Score 6.2 Good.

  • Calmest sea

    0.4 m1 ft waves

    大东海沙滩

    Jiyang District. Wind 21 km/h13 mph.

  • Best for families

    6.5 Good

    百福湾

    Jiyang District. Top score of the 1 scored beach tagged with lifeguards.

Best hours

Sanya City averages 7.9 Great this hour. The best hour today is 7 am (9.8); the weakest is 2 pm (6.0).

The strongest stretch runs 9 am to 12 pm.

7 to 10, green flag4 to 7, yellowUnder 4, redAverage of the scored beaches, each hour

All Sanya City beaches

Filter by what you need, sort by what matters today, and hover a row to find it on the map.

3 beaches listed · 3 of 3 scored live

  1. Yalong Beach - panoramio

    亚龙湾

    Jiyang District

    8.9Excellent

    Small waves, gentle breeze and 29°C85°F water.

    • Water29°C85°F
    • Air29°C84°F
    • Wind14 km/h9 mph
    • Waves0.5 m2 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 3 pm to 7 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  2. 三亚太阳湾公路旁海滩 20260115

    百福湾

    Jiyang District

    6.5Good

    Small waves, gentle breeze and 29°C85°F water.

    • Water29°C85°F
    • Air29°C83°F
    • Wind19 km/h12 mph
    • Waves0.5 m2 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 5 pm to 7 pm
    • Lifeguards
  3. Dadonhai beach

    大东海沙滩

    Jiyang District

    6.2Good

    Flat water, breezy and 30°C85°F water.

    • Water30°C85°F
    • Air28°C82°F
    • Wind21 km/h13 mph
    • Waves0.4 m1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 5 pm to 7 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
Map of Sanya City beaches with live score pins

Coastlines: Natural Earth, public domain. Pins are live scores.

7 and up4 to 7Under 4No live score hereHover a beach to find it. Click a group to zoom in.

Sub-areas of Sanya City

Each square is one beach, colored by its live flag. Outlined squares are in the dark.

  • Yalong Beach - panoramio8.9Excellent

    Jiyang District

    1 of 3 beaches good now

    Best now: 亚龙湾, 8.9 Excellent

Stays near Sanya City’s best beaches today

Compare hotels and apartments near the beaches that score best today.

Partner links
  • 8.9 Excellent亚龙湾 now

    Stays near 亚龙湾

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 6.5 Good百福湾 now

    Stays near 百福湾

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 6.2 Good大东海沙滩 now

    Stays near 大东海沙滩

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

Sanya City beach questions

Answered from today’s data. Numbers change as the forecast does.

What is the best beach in Sanya City right now?

亚龙湾 has the top Beach Score right now: 8.9 Excellent, with 14 km/h (9 mph) of wind. Scores are ranked from live forecasts, so the order changes through the day.

What is the water temperature in Sanya City today?

Sea water is 29 to 30°C (85 to 85°F) across the 3 scored beaches. The warmest is 大东海沙滩, at 30°C (85°F).

Where is the sea calmest in Sanya City right now?

大东海沙滩 has the smallest waves, at 0.4 m (1 ft) with 21 km/h (13 mph) of wind.

Which Sanya City beaches have lifeguards?

1 of 3 listed beaches are tagged with lifeguards on OpenStreetMap, including 百福湾. Tags can be out of date, so follow the posted flags and staff on the day.

What is the best time to go to the beach in Sanya City today?

Averaged across the scored beaches, the best hour today is 7 am, at 9.8 Excellent, and the strongest stretch runs 9 am to 12 pm. Each beach page has its own hour-by-hour forecast.

Are there live beach cams in Sanya City?

No live cams are listed for Sanya City yet. If you run one, you can list it free.

How many beaches does Check the Beach cover in Sanya City?

All 3 beaches in our data for Sanya City are scored live on this page.

Sources: Open-Meteo weather and marine forecasts; facilities from OpenStreetMap. All sources.

More states in China

Same live scores, same flags.

Run a cam on a Sanya City beach? List it free.

Surf shops, hotels and lifeguard clubs: put your cam next to a live Beach Score and send beachgoers your way.

  • Free listing, with a credit and a link to your site on the beach page
  • Works with YouTube streams and most IP cams
  • Cams load on click, so nothing autoplays
List your beach camTakes about 5 minutes.