Prainha do Leste
Metropolitan Region of Florianópolis, Santa Catarina, Brazil
Today at a glance
Calmest: 4 pm to sunset, sunset 6:26 pm2.9
18 km/h11 mph wind, Poor
2.8
20 km/h13 mph wind, Poor
2.5
20 km/h13 mph wind, Poor
2.7
22 km/h14 mph wind, Poor
2.9
22 km/h14 mph wind, Poor
3.0
22 km/h14 mph wind, Poor
3.1
23 km/h14 mph wind, Poor
3.2
23 km/h14 mph wind, Poor
3.4
21 km/h13 mph wind, Poor
3.6
21 km/h13 mph wind, Poor
4.1
21 km/h13 mph wind, Fair
4.9
18 km/h11 mph wind, Fair
5.4
16 km/h10 mph wind, Fair
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near Prainha do Leste.
Staying a few days? Conditions improve from Wed, so a beachfront room still pays off.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
Forecast, hour by hour
Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 20°C69°F
- Water
- 21°C69°F
- Wind
- 159 km/hmph NNE
- Gusts
- 2012 km/hmph
- Waves
- 1.4 m5 ft
- UV
- 0 low
- Tide
- falling
- Rain
- 75%
- Sunset
- 6:26 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- Low 6 am, -0.6 m2 ft
- High 12 pm, 0.2 m<1 ft
- Low 6 pm, -0.3 m1 ft
- High 12 am, 0.3 m<1 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sun5.2 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 43 km/h27 mph, rain 47%
- Mon5.3 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 35 km/h22 mph, rain 25%
- Tue6.4 GoodBest 6 am to 11 amWind up to 16 km/h10 mph, rain 20%
- Wed7.9 GreatBest 1 pm to 4 pmWind up to 18 km/h11 mph, rain 25%
- Thu4.6 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 27 km/h16 mph, rain 62%
Beach info
Facilities and the beaches next door.
Facilities
- LifeguardStation 170 m540 ft awayOpenStreetMap lists a lifeguard station.
- Restrooms230 m740 ft away
- Showers230 m760 ft away
- Parking1 within 500 m0.3 miNearest 230 m760 ft. Fee not listed
- Food and drink18 within 1 km0.6 miNearest 190 m620 ft
- Playground220 m720 ft away
- SurfaceSand
Getting there
- Nearest bus stop
- 230 m760 ftPonto Final Estação Barra da Lagoa
- Nearest town
- 480 m0.3 miBarra da Lagoa (village)
- Nearest airport
- 16 km10 miAeroporto Internacional de Florianópolis Hercílio Luz (FLN)
Nearby places
- Recantinho Bar & RestauranteSeafood190 m620 ft
- Quiosque SilvaFood and drink250 m800 ft
- StackFood and drink250 m820 ft
- Dois IrmãosFood and drink250 m830 ft
- Restaurante 2 IrmãosFood and drink250 m830 ft
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Praia da Barra da Lagoa0.6 km0.3 mi north-west away5.4 Fair later
- Praia da Galheta2.2 km1.4 mi south away5.4 Fair later
- Mole Beach3.4 km2.1 mi south away5.8 Good later
- Praia do Gravatá4.5 km2.8 mi south away5.8 Good later
- Mozambique Beach5.8 km3.6 mi north away5.4 Fair later