Lagoa de Praia
Região Metropolitana de João Pessoa, Paraíba, Brazil
Today at a glance
Best: 5 pm to sunset, sunset 5:13 pm4.4
15 km/h9 mph wind, Fair
4.5
17 km/h10 mph wind, Fair
4.2
19 km/h12 mph wind, Fair
3.7
23 km/h14 mph wind, Poor
3.5
26 km/h16 mph wind, Poor
3.5
28 km/h17 mph wind, Poor
3.7
27 km/h17 mph wind, Poor
4.0
28 km/h17 mph wind, Fair
4.6
27 km/h17 mph wind, Fair
5.1
27 km/h17 mph wind, Fair
5.6
26 km/h16 mph wind, Good
5.7
26 km/h16 mph wind, Good
7.0
25 km/h16 mph wind, Great
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Best time to swim
Best: 5 pm to sunset. Beach score for daylight hours, with wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 24°C76°F
- Water
- 29°C83°F
- Wind
- 1610 km/hmph SE
- Gusts
- 2817 km/hmph
- Waves
- 1.0 m3 ft
- UV
- 0 low
- Tide
- falling
- Rain
- 85%
- Sunset
- 5:13 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- Low 7 am, -0.7 m2 ft
- High 2 pm, 1.1 m4 ft
- Low 8 pm, -0.7 m2 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
Beach info
Lifeguards, parking and facilities before you head down.
Facilities
- Food and drink2 within 1 km0.6 miNearest 330 m0.2 mi
Getting there
- Nearest town
- 2.6 km1.6 miBarra do Mamanguape (village)
- Nearest airport
- 39 km24 miAeroporto Internacional de João Pessoa - Presidente Castro Pinto (JPA)
Nearby places
- Açaí da ValFood and drink500 m0.3 mi
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Praia Paradisíaca de Lagoa de Praia1.0 km0.6 mi north-east away7.0 Great later
- Praia de Campina1.2 km0.7 mi south-east away7.0 Great later
- Campina beach1.6 km1.0 mi south-west away7.0 Great later
- Praia de Barra do Mamanguape2.6 km1.6 mi north away7.0 Great later
- Oiteiro beach3.7 km2.3 mi south away7.0 Great later
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near Lagoa de Praia.
Beachfront rooms go first on warm weekends.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sat8.0 GreatBest 3 pm to 6 pmWind up to 20 km/h12 mph, rain 28%
- Sun9.5 ExcellentBest 2 pm to 6 pmWind up to 16 km/h10 mph, rain 43%
- Mon9.5 ExcellentBest 5 am to 7 amWind up to 16 km/h10 mph, rain 2%
- Tue9.4 ExcellentBest 2 pm to 6 pmWind up to 16 km/h10 mph, rain 10%
- Wed7.7 GreatBest 5 am to 9 amWind up to 22 km/h14 mph, rain 39%
- Thu8.0 GreatBest 3 pm to 6 pmWind up to 24 km/h15 mph, rain 61%