Praia das Virtudes
Greater Vitória, Espírito Santo, Brazil
Today at a glance
Calmest: 6 am to 9 am, sunset 5:47 pm5.5
10 km/h6 mph wind, Good
5.5
13 km/h8 mph wind, Good
5.4
13 km/h8 mph wind, Fair
5.4
15 km/h9 mph wind, Fair
4.9
17 km/h11 mph wind, Fair
4.1
21 km/h13 mph wind, Fair
3.0
21 km/h13 mph wind, Poor
3.5
21 km/h13 mph wind, Poor
3.5
23 km/h14 mph wind, Poor
3.3
24 km/h15 mph wind, Poor
3.3
22 km/h14 mph wind, Poor
3.5
19 km/h12 mph wind, Poor
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near Praia das Virtudes.
Staying a few days? Conditions improve from Sat, so a beachfront room still pays off.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
Forecast, hour by hour
Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 21°C70°F
- Water
- 25°C76°F
- Wind
- 64 km/hmph N
- Gusts
- 127 km/hmph
- Waves
- 1.1 m4 ft
- UV
- 0 low
- Tide
- falling
- Rain
- 26%
- Sunset
- 5:47 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- Low 7 am, -0.6 m2 ft
- High 1 pm, 0.7 m2 ft
- Low 7 pm, -0.5 m2 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sun8.2 GreatBest 7 am to 10 amWind up to 14 km/h9 mph, rain 74%
- Mon5.9 GoodBest 6 am to 1 pmWind up to 12 km/h7 mph, rain 88%
- Tue5.2 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 20 km/h13 mph, rain 69%
- Wed6.2 GoodBest 6 am to 6 pmWind up to 11 km/h7 mph, rain 20%
- Thu6.1 GoodBest 6 am to 5 pmWind up to 14 km/h9 mph, rain 32%
Beach info
Facilities and the beaches next door.
Facilities
- Restrooms250 m830 ft away
- Parking4 within 500 m0.3 miNearest 180 m600 ft. Fee not listed
- Food and drink49 within 1 km0.6 miNearest 30 m100 ft
- Playground360 m0.2 mi away
- SurfaceSand
Getting there
- Nearest bus stop
- 670 m0.4 mi
- Nearest town
- 590 m0.4 miGuarapari (city)
- Nearest airport
- 2 km1 miAeroporto de Guarapari (GUZ)
Nearby places
- Praia das VirtudesFood and drink30 m100 ft
- CarangueluaRegional280 m910 ft
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Praia da Fonte0.2 km0.1 mi north away5.5 Good later
- Praia dos Namorados0.3 km0.2 mi south-west away5.5 Good later
- Praia das Castanheiras0.5 km0.3 mi south-west away5.5 Good later
- Praia do Meio0.7 km0.4 mi south-west away5.5 Good later
- Castanheiras Beach0.7 km0.4 mi south-west away5.5 Good later