Check the Beach
Ningaloo SunsetTurtle Beaches, Shire of Exmouth

Shire of Exmouth beaches

Which Shire of Exmouth beach is best right now? 8 beaches ranked by live weather, wind, waves and water temperature.

Updated 1:36 pm local timeScores from Open-Meteo forecasts, refreshed hourlyColors follow the lifeguard flags

Top 3 right now

Ranked by live Beach Score right now, then by the best stretch ahead.

  1. 18.6Excellent

    Town Beach

    Shire of Exmouth

    Good stretch until sunset, 6:30 pm
    Air
    25°C78°F
    Water
    23°C74°F
    Wind
    27 km/h17 mph
    Waves
    0.6 m2 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 4 pm, 8.6
  2. 28.5Excellent

    Pebble Beach

    Shire of Exmouth

    Good stretch until sunset, 6:30 pm
    Air
    30°C86°F
    Water
    24°C74°F
    Wind
    25 km/h15 mph
    Waves
    0.6 m2 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 6 pm, 8.8
  3. 38.3Great

    Bundegi Beach

    Shire of Exmouth

    Good stretch until sunset, 6:29 pm
    Air
    26°C78°F
    Water
    23°C74°F
    Wind
    27 km/h17 mph
    Waves
    0.9 m3 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 5 pm, 8.1

Shire of Exmouth today

A good day for the beach across Shire of Exmouth: 6 of 8 scored beaches are good right now, best in Northern Shire of Exmouth, water is 23 to 24°C73 to 74°F, and wind averages 25 km/h15 mph (breezy). Read at 1:36 pm; everything below is computed from that reading.

Better right now

Northern Shire of Exmouth

4 of 4 beaches scored, 4 good now

8.2GreatAverage Beach ScoreBest: Bundegi Beach, 8.3
Water
23°C74°F
Wind
22 km/h14 mph
Waves
1.6 m5 ft

Southern Shire of Exmouth

4 of 4 beaches scored, 2 good now

7.5GreatAverage Beach ScoreBest: Town Beach, 8.6
Water
23°C74°F
Wind
28 km/h17 mph
Waves
1.7 m6 ft
  • Warmest water

    24°C74°F

    Pebble Beach

    Shire of Exmouth. Score 8.5 Excellent.

  • Calmest sea

    0.6 m2 ft waves

    Pebble Beach

    Shire of Exmouth. Wind 25 km/h15 mph.

Best hours

Shire of Exmouth averages 7.8 Great this hour. The best hour today is 2 pm (8.0); the weakest is 6 am (6.5).

The strongest stretch runs 9 am to 7 pm.

7 to 10, green flag4 to 7, yellowUnder 4, redAverage of the scored beaches, each hour

All Shire of Exmouth beaches

Every Shire of Exmouth beach we track, ranked by its live Beach Score. Hover a row to find it on the map.

8 beaches listed · 8 of 8 scored live

  1. Town Beach

    Shire of Exmouth

    8.6Excellent

    Small waves, breezy and 23°C74°F water.

    • Water23°C74°F
    • Air25°C78°F
    • Wind27 km/h17 mph
    • Waves0.6 m2 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 1 pm to 7 pm
    • Free parking
  2. Pebble Beach

    Shire of Exmouth

    8.5Excellent

    Small waves, breezy and 24°C74°F water.

    • Water24°C74°F
    • Air30°C86°F
    • Wind25 km/h15 mph
    • Waves0.6 m2 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 1 pm to 7 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  3. Bundegi Beach

    Shire of Exmouth

    8.3Great

    Small waves, breezy and 23°C74°F water.

    • Water23°C74°F
    • Air26°C78°F
    • Wind27 km/h17 mph
    • Waves0.9 m3 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 1 pm to 7 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  4. Jims Beach

    Shire of Exmouth

    8.1Great

    1.9 m6 ft waves, breezy and 23°C74°F water.

    • Water23°C74°F
    • Air31°C88°F
    • Wind20 km/h12 mph
    • Waves1.9 m6 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 1 pm to 5 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  5. Ningaloo Sunset

    Mauritius Beach

    Shire of Exmouth

    8.1Great

    1.9 m6 ft waves, breezy and 23°C74°F water.

    • Water23°C74°F
    • Air31°C88°F
    • Wind20 km/h12 mph
    • Waves1.9 m6 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 1 pm to 5 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  6. Ningaloo Sunset

    Turtle Beaches

    Shire of Exmouth

    8.1Great

    1.9 m6 ft waves, breezy and 23°C74°F water.

    • Water23°C74°F
    • Air31°C88°F
    • Wind20 km/h12 mph
    • Waves1.9 m6 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 1 pm to 5 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  7. South T-Bone Bay

    Shire of Exmouth

    6.5Good

    2.8 m9 ft waves, strong wind and 23°C73°F water.

    • Water23°C73°F
    • Air29°C84°F
    • Wind29 km/h18 mph
    • Waves2.8 m9 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 1 pm to 7 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  8. Tulki Beach

    Shire of Exmouth

    6.5Good

    2.8 m9 ft waves, strong wind and 23°C73°F water.

    • Water23°C73°F
    • Air29°C84°F
    • Wind29 km/h18 mph
    • Waves2.8 m9 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 1 pm to 7 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
Map of Shire of Exmouth beaches with live score pins

Coastlines: Natural Earth, public domain. Pins are live scores.

7 and up4 to 7Under 4No live score hereHover a beach to find it. Click a group to zoom in.

Stays near Shire of Exmouth’s best beaches today

Compare hotels and apartments near the beaches that score best today.

Partner links
  • 8.6 ExcellentTown Beach now

    Stays near Town Beach

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 8.5 ExcellentPebble Beach now

    Stays near Pebble Beach

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 8.3 GreatBundegi Beach now

    Stays near Bundegi Beach

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

Shire of Exmouth beach questions

Answered from today’s data. Numbers change as the forecast does.

What is the best beach in Shire of Exmouth right now?

Town Beach has the top Beach Score right now: 8.6 Excellent, with 27 km/h (17 mph) of wind. Scores are ranked from live forecasts, so the order changes through the day.

What is the water temperature in Shire of Exmouth today?

Sea water is 23 to 24°C (73 to 74°F) across the 8 scored beaches. The warmest is Pebble Beach, at 24°C (74°F).

Where is the sea calmest in Shire of Exmouth right now?

Pebble Beach has the smallest waves, at 0.6 m (2 ft) with 25 km/h (15 mph) of wind.

Which Shire of Exmouth beaches have lifeguards?

None of the listed beaches carry a lifeguard tag on OpenStreetMap yet. That means we do not know, not that there are none. Follow posted flags and local advice.

What is the best time to go to the beach in Shire of Exmouth today?

Averaged across the scored beaches, the best hour today is 2 pm, at 8.0 Great, and the strongest stretch runs 9 am to 7 pm. Each beach page has its own hour-by-hour forecast.

Are there live beach cams in Shire of Exmouth?

No live cams are listed for Shire of Exmouth yet. If you run one, you can list it free.

How many beaches does Check the Beach cover in Shire of Exmouth?

All 8 beaches in our data for Shire of Exmouth are scored live on this page.

Sources: Open-Meteo weather and marine forecasts; facilities from OpenStreetMap. All sources.

More areas in Western Australia

Same live scores, same flags.

Run a cam on a Shire of Exmouth beach? List it free.

Surf shops, hotels and lifeguard clubs: put your cam next to a live Beach Score and send beachgoers your way.

  • Free listing, with a credit and a link to your site on the beach page
  • Works with YouTube streams and most IP cams
  • Cams load on click, so nothing autoplays
List your beach camTakes about 5 minutes.