Check the Beach
Approaching Duststorm - panoramio - Rob McGregorSunset Beach, Shire of Ashburton

Shire of Ashburton beaches

Which Shire of Ashburton beach is best right now? 3 beaches ranked by live weather, wind, waves and water temperature.

Updated 4:10 pm local timeScores from Open-Meteo forecasts, refreshed hourlyColors follow the lifeguard flags

Top 3 right now

Ranked by live Beach Score right now, then by the best stretch ahead.

  1. Approaching Duststorm - panoramio - Rob McGregor18.8Excellent

    Sunset Beach

    Shire of Ashburton

    Good stretch until sunset, 6:26 pm
    Air
    34°C92°F
    Water
    25°C77°F
    Wind
    22 km/h14 mph
    Waves
    0.6 m2 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 1 pm, 9.1
  2. 28.8Excellent

    Sunrise Beach

    Shire of Ashburton

    Good stretch until sunset, 6:25 pm
    Air
    28°C82°F
    Water
    25°C77°F
    Wind
    28 km/h18 mph
    Waves
    0.6 m2 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 2 pm, 9.5
  3. 37.4Great

    Whites Beach

    Shire of Ashburton

    Good stretch until sunset, 6:23 pm
    Air
    28°C83°F
    Water
    24°C75°F
    Wind
    29 km/h18 mph
    Waves
    1.6 m5 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 6 pm, 8.0

Shire of Ashburton today

A good day for the beach across Shire of Ashburton: 3 of 3 scored beaches are good right now, water is 24 to 25°C75 to 77°F, and wind averages 27 km/h16 mph (breezy). Read at 4:10 pm; everything below is computed from that reading.

  • Warmest water

    25°C77°F

    Sunset Beach

    Shire of Ashburton. Score 8.8 Excellent.

  • Calmest sea

    0.6 m2 ft waves

    Sunset Beach

    Shire of Ashburton. Wind 22 km/h14 mph.

Best hours

Shire of Ashburton averages 8.3 Great this hour. The best hour today is 9 am (8.6); the weakest is 6 am (8.1).

The strongest stretch runs 6 am to 7 pm.

7 to 10, green flag4 to 7, yellowUnder 4, redAverage of the scored beaches, each hour

All Shire of Ashburton beaches

Every Shire of Ashburton beach we track, ranked by its live Beach Score. Hover a row to find it on the map.

3 beaches listed · 3 of 3 scored live

  1. Approaching Duststorm - panoramio - Rob McGregor

    Sunset Beach

    Shire of Ashburton

    8.8Excellent

    Small waves, breezy and 25°C77°F water.

    • Water25°C77°F
    • Air34°C92°F
    • Wind22 km/h14 mph
    • Waves0.6 m2 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 3 pm to 7 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  2. Sunrise Beach

    Shire of Ashburton

    8.8Excellent

    Small waves, breezy and 25°C77°F water.

    • Water25°C77°F
    • Air28°C82°F
    • Wind28 km/h18 mph
    • Waves0.6 m2 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 3 pm to 7 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  3. Whites Beach

    Shire of Ashburton

    7.4Great

    1.6 m5 ft waves, strong wind and 24°C75°F water.

    • Water24°C75°F
    • Air28°C83°F
    • Wind29 km/h18 mph
    • Waves1.6 m5 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 4 pm to 7 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
Map of Shire of Ashburton beaches with live score pins

Coastlines: Natural Earth, public domain. Pins are live scores.

7 and up4 to 7Under 4No live score hereHover a beach to find it. Click a group to zoom in.

Stays near Shire of Ashburton’s best beaches today

Compare hotels and apartments near the beaches that score best today.

Partner links
  • 8.8 ExcellentSunset Beach now

    Stays near Sunset Beach

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 8.8 ExcellentSunrise Beach now

    Stays near Sunrise Beach

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 7.4 GreatWhites Beach now

    Stays near Whites Beach

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

Shire of Ashburton beach questions

Answered from today’s data. Numbers change as the forecast does.

What is the best beach in Shire of Ashburton right now?

Sunset Beach has the top Beach Score right now: 8.8 Excellent, with 22 km/h (14 mph) of wind. Scores are ranked from live forecasts, so the order changes through the day.

What is the water temperature in Shire of Ashburton today?

Sea water is 24 to 25°C (75 to 77°F) across the 3 scored beaches. The warmest is Sunset Beach, at 25°C (77°F).

Where is the sea calmest in Shire of Ashburton right now?

Sunset Beach has the smallest waves, at 0.6 m (2 ft) with 22 km/h (14 mph) of wind.

Which Shire of Ashburton beaches have lifeguards?

None of the listed beaches carry a lifeguard tag on OpenStreetMap yet. That means we do not know, not that there are none. Follow posted flags and local advice.

What is the best time to go to the beach in Shire of Ashburton today?

Averaged across the scored beaches, the best hour today is 9 am, at 8.6 Excellent, and the strongest stretch runs 6 am to 7 pm. Each beach page has its own hour-by-hour forecast.

Are there live beach cams in Shire of Ashburton?

No live cams are listed for Shire of Ashburton yet. If you run one, you can list it free.

How many beaches does Check the Beach cover in Shire of Ashburton?

All 3 beaches in our data for Shire of Ashburton are scored live on this page.

Sources: Open-Meteo weather and marine forecasts; facilities from OpenStreetMap. All sources.

More areas in Western Australia

Same live scores, same flags.

Run a cam on a Shire of Ashburton beach? List it free.

Surf shops, hotels and lifeguard clubs: put your cam next to a live Beach Score and send beachgoers your way.

  • Free listing, with a credit and a link to your site on the beach page
  • Works with YouTube streams and most IP cams
  • Cams load on click, so nothing autoplays
List your beach camTakes about 5 minutes.