Check the Beach

Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire beaches

Which Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire beach is best right now? 3 beaches ranked by live weather, wind, waves and water temperature.

Updated 5:15 pm local timeScores from Open-Meteo forecasts, refreshed hourlyColors follow the lifeguard flags

Top 3 right now

Ranked by live Beach Score right now, then by the best stretch ahead.

  1. 19.0Excellent

    Bulburra Beach

    Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire

    Good right now
    Air
    25°C78°F
    Water
    27°C80°F
    Wind
    14 km/h9 mph
    Waves
    0.4 m1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 3 pm, 9.1
  2. 29.0Excellent

    Bullburra Beach

    Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire

    Good right now
    Air
    25°C78°F
    Water
    27°C80°F
    Wind
    14 km/h9 mph
    Waves
    0.4 m1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 3 pm, 9.1
  3. 38.1Great

    King Beach

    Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire

    Good stretch until sunset, 6:18 pm
    Air
    26°C78°F
    Water
    27°C80°F
    Wind
    13 km/h8 mph
    Waves
    0.4 m1 ft
    Tomorrow, hour by hourBest 3 pm, 8.9

Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire today

A near-perfect beach spell across Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire: 3 of 3 scored beaches are good right now, water is 27°C80°F, and wind averages 14 km/h8 mph (gentle breeze). Read at 5:15 pm; everything below is computed from that reading.

  • Warmest water

    27°C80°F

    Bulburra Beach

    Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire. Score 9.0 Excellent.

  • Calmest sea

    0.4 m1 ft waves

    King Beach

    Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire. Wind 13 km/h8 mph.

Best hours

Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire averages 7.3 Great this hour. The best hour today is 3 pm (8.7); the weakest is 7 am (5.1).

The strongest stretch runs 2 pm to 5 pm.

7 to 10, green flag4 to 7, yellowUnder 4, redAverage of the scored beaches, each hour

All Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire beaches

Every Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire beach we track, ranked by its live Beach Score. Hover a row to find it on the map.

3 beaches listed · 3 of 3 scored live

  1. Bulburra Beach

    Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire

    9.0Excellent

    Flat water, gentle breeze and 27°C80°F water.

    • Water27°C80°F
    • Air25°C78°F
    • Wind14 km/h9 mph
    • Waves0.4 m1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 3 pm to 5 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  2. Bullburra Beach

    Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire

    9.0Excellent

    Flat water, gentle breeze and 27°C80°F water.

    • Water27°C80°F
    • Air25°C78°F
    • Wind14 km/h9 mph
    • Waves0.4 m1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 3 pm to 5 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
  3. King Beach

    Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire

    8.1Great

    Flat water, gentle breeze and 27°C80°F water.

    • Water27°C80°F
    • Air26°C78°F
    • Wind13 km/h8 mph
    • Waves0.4 m1 ft
    TodayTomorrowBest 3 pm to 7 pm
    • No facility details on OpenStreetMap yet
Map of Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire beaches with live score pins

Coastlines: Natural Earth, public domain. Pins are live scores.

7 and up4 to 7Under 4No live score hereHover a beach to find it. Click a group to zoom in.

Stays near Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire’s best beaches today

Compare hotels and apartments near the beaches that score best today.

Partner links
  • 9.0 ExcellentBulburra Beach now

    Stays near Bulburra Beach

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 9.0 ExcellentBullburra Beach now

    Stays near Bullburra Beach

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays
  • 8.1 GreatKing Beach now

    Stays near King Beach

    Compare prices for tonight on our stays partner’s map.

    Prices for your datesCompare stays

Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.

Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire beach questions

Answered from today’s data. Numbers change as the forecast does.

What is the best beach in Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire right now?

Bulburra Beach has the top Beach Score right now: 9.0 Excellent, with 14 km/h (9 mph) of wind. Scores are ranked from live forecasts, so the order changes through the day.

What is the water temperature in Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire today?

Sea water is 27°C (80°F) across the 3 scored beaches. The warmest is Bulburra Beach, at 27°C (80°F).

Where is the sea calmest in Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire right now?

King Beach has the smallest waves, at 0.4 m (1 ft) with 13 km/h (8 mph) of wind.

Which Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire beaches have lifeguards?

None of the listed beaches carry a lifeguard tag on OpenStreetMap yet. That means we do not know, not that there are none. Follow posted flags and local advice.

What is the best time to go to the beach in Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire today?

Averaged across the scored beaches, the best hour today is 3 pm, at 8.7 Excellent, and the strongest stretch runs 2 pm to 5 pm. Each beach page has its own hour-by-hour forecast.

Are there live beach cams in Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire?

No live cams are listed for Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire yet. If you run one, you can list it free.

How many beaches does Check the Beach cover in Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire?

All 3 beaches in our data for Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire are scored live on this page.

Sources: Open-Meteo weather and marine forecasts; facilities from OpenStreetMap. All sources.

More areas in Queensland

Same live scores, same flags.

Run a cam on a Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire beach? List it free.

Surf shops, hotels and lifeguard clubs: put your cam next to a live Beach Score and send beachgoers your way.

  • Free listing, with a credit and a link to your site on the beach page
  • Works with YouTube streams and most IP cams
  • Cams load on click, so nothing autoplays
List your beach camTakes about 5 minutes.