Miners Beach North
Port Macquarie-Hastings Council, New South Wales, Australia
- No lifeguards listed
- Free parking
No photo of Miners Beach North yet.The forecast, tide and cam below are live.
Today at a glance
Calmest: 5 pm to sunset, sunset 7:05 pm2.3
16 km/h10 mph wind, Poor
2.2
19 km/h12 mph wind, Poor
2.7
19 km/h12 mph wind, Poor
2.8
18 km/h11 mph wind, Poor
2.6
19 km/h11 mph wind, Poor
2.4
25 km/h16 mph wind, Poor
2.3
28 km/h17 mph wind, Poor
2.3
24 km/h15 mph wind, Poor
2.6
21 km/h13 mph wind, Poor
2.7
23 km/h14 mph wind, Poor
2.5
26 km/h16 mph wind, Poor
2.4
25 km/h16 mph wind, Poor
2.7
23 km/h14 mph wind, Poor
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near Miners Beach North.
Staying a few days? Conditions improve from Sat, so a beachfront room still pays off.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
Forecast, hour by hour
Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 20°C68°F
- Water
- 21°C69°F
- Wind
- 2314 km/hmph NE
- Gusts
- 4729 km/hmph
- Waves
- 1.7 m6 ft
- UV
- 3 moderate
- Tide
- rising
- Rain
- 89%
- Sunset
- 7:05 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- High 6 pm, 0.7 m2 ft
- Low 1 am, -0.5 m2 ft
- High 7 am, 0.8 m2 ft
- Low 1 pm, -0.4 m1 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sun6.8 GoodBest 6 am to 9 amWind up to 40 km/h25 mph, rain 46%
- Mon7.4 GreatBest 10 am to 12 pmWind up to 26 km/h16 mph, rain 80%
- Tue5.3 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 12 km/h8 mph, rain 57%
- Wed6.1 GoodBest 8 am to 12 pmWind up to 20 km/h13 mph, rain 33%
- Thu8.6 ExcellentBest 9 am to 8 pmWind up to 12 km/h7 mph, rain 18%
Beach info
Facilities and the beaches next door.
Facilities
- LifeguardNone listed
- Restrooms440 m0.3 mi away
- Drinking water470 m0.3 mi away
- Parking1 within 500 m0.3 miNearest 500 m0.3 mi. Listed as free
- Food and drink2 within 1 km0.6 miNearest 490 m0.3 mi
- Picnic tables440 m0.3 mi away
- Entry feeFree
- SurfaceSand
Getting there
- Nearest bus stop
- 570 m0.4 miPacific Dr opp Waverley Glde
- Nearest town
- 4.3 km2.7 miPort Macquarie (city)
- Nearest airport
- 7 km4 miPort Macquarie Airport (PQQ)
Nearby places
- Rainforest CaféFood and drink490 m0.3 mi
- Asty's Shelly BeachFood and drink650 m0.4 mi
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Miners Beach0.3 km0.2 mi south away2.6 Poor
- Miners Beach South0.5 km0.3 mi south away2.6 Poor
- Shelly Beach0.9 km0.6 mi north away2.6 Poor
- Nobbys Beach1.8 km1.1 mi north away2.6 Poor
- Flynns Beach2.3 km1.4 mi north away2.6 Poor