Castle Beach
Vlorë County, Albania
- Lifeguards
Today at a glance
Best: 2 pm to 4 pm, sunset 6:49 pm5.9
4 km/h2 mph wind, Good
6.0
3 km/h2 mph wind, Good
6.1
3 km/h2 mph wind, Good
6.3
2 km/h1 mph wind, Good
8.1
2 km/h1 mph wind, Great
7.7
3 km/h2 mph wind, Great
8.8
5 km/h3 mph wind, Excellent
9.4
8 km/h5 mph wind, Excellent
8.1
9 km/h6 mph wind, Great
9.1
10 km/h6 mph wind, Excellent
9.1
10 km/h6 mph wind, Excellent
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Best time to swim
Best: 2 pm to 4 pm. Beach score for daylight hours, with wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 17°C62°F
- Water
- 23°C73°F
- Wind
- 42 km/hmph NNW
- Gusts
- 138 km/hmph
- Waves
- 0.4 m1 ft
- UV
- 0 low
- Tide
- falling
- Rain
- 0%
- Sunset
- 6:49 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- Low 9 am, -0.5 m2 ft
- High 3 pm, -0.3 m1 ft
- Low 9 pm, -0.5 m2 ft
- High 3 am, -0.3 m1 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
Beach info
Lifeguards, parking and facilities before you head down.
Facilities
- LifeguardListedOpenStreetMap lists lifeguards here.
- Restrooms450 m0.3 mi away
- Showers440 m0.3 mi away
- Parking2 within 500 m0.3 miNearest 370 m0.2 mi. Fee not listed
- Food and drink103 within 1 km0.6 miNearest 20 m70 ft
- Playground480 m0.3 mi awayAngels garden
- Rentals1 within 500 m0.3 mi
- Wheelchair accessNot listed
Getting there
- Nearest bus stop
- 390 m0.2 mi
- Nearest town
- 530 m0.3 miKsamil (village)
Nearby places
- Castle Bar&RestaurantFood and drink20 m70 ft
- Bella VistaFood and drink20 m80 ft
- LunaRegional60 m200 ft
- Ice RollFood and drink90 m290 ft
- PalmaFood and drink100 m330 ft
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Plazhi Romines0.1 km0.1 mi south-west away9.1 Excellent later
- Principotes0.2 km0.1 mi south-west away9.1 Excellent later
- Bora bora0.3 km0.2 mi north away9.1 Excellent later
- Free public beach0.3 km0.2 mi south-west away9.1 Excellent later
- Lori Beach0.4 km0.2 mi south-west away9.1 Excellent later
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near Castle Beach.
Beachfront rooms go first on warm weekends.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sat6.9 GoodBest 9 am to 7 pmWind up to 8 km/h5 mph, rain 3%
- Sun5.1 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 7 km/h4 mph, rain 90%
- Mon7.9 GreatBest 8 am to 5 pmWind up to 13 km/h8 mph, rain 0%
- Tue9.8 ExcellentBest 9 am to 5 pmWind up to 9 km/h6 mph, rain 0%
- Wed8.9 ExcellentBest 10 am to 5 pmWind up to 9 km/h6 mph, rain 0%
- Thu9.7 ExcellentBest 10 am to 6 pmWind up to 8 km/h5 mph, rain 3%