Churston Cove
Torbay, England, United Kingdom
- Free parking
- Dogs allowed
Today at a glance
Calmest: 4 pm to sunset, sunset 6:06 pm1.3
26 km/h16 mph wind, Poor
0.9
48 km/h30 mph wind, Poor
0.9
48 km/h30 mph wind, Poor
1.0
50 km/h31 mph wind, Poor
1.1
48 km/h30 mph wind, Poor
1.2
45 km/h28 mph wind, Poor
1.5
44 km/h28 mph wind, Poor
1.9
44 km/h28 mph wind, Poor
2.7
41 km/h25 mph wind, Poor
3.3
37 km/h23 mph wind, Poor
3.9
30 km/h19 mph wind, Poor
This page puts what matters first for today's conditions.
Where to stay near the beach
Compare hotels and apartments near Churston Cove.
Staying a few days? Conditions improve from Wed, so a beachfront room still pays off.
Loads the map from Stay22, our stays partner.
Hotel results come from our stays partner. We may earn a commission when you book, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the beach score.
Forecast, hour by hour
Beach score for daylight hours, today and tomorrow. Wind in km/hmph underneath.
- Air
- 14°C56°F
- Water
- 16°C61°F
- Wind
- 127 km/hmph ESE
- Gusts
- 1912 km/hmph
- Waves
- 2.9 m10 ft
- UV
- 0 low
- Tide
- falling
- Rain
- 100%
- Sunset
- 6:06 pm
Tide, next 24 hours
- Low 10 am, -1.7 m5 ft
- High 4 pm, 0.7 m2 ft
- Low 10 pm, -2.1 m7 ft
Tide is modeled, not measured. Rip current and water quality data are not available for this beach yet.
The days ahead
Best score each day, with the stretch to aim for.
- Sun4.4 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 39 km/h24 mph, rain 10%
- Mon2.1 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 56 km/h35 mph, rain 86%
- Tue3.7 PoorNo standout stretchWind up to 45 km/h28 mph, rain 43%
- Wed6.4 GoodBest 7 am to 3 pmWind up to 21 km/h13 mph, rain 4%
- Thu4.2 FairNo standout stretchWind up to 29 km/h18 mph, rain 5%
Beach info
Facilities and the beaches next door.
Facilities
- Restrooms230 m740 ft away
- Parking1 within 500 m0.3 miNearest 330 m0.2 mi. Listed as free
- Food and drink7 within 1 km0.6 miNearest 210 m690 ft
- Playground290 m960 ft away
- DogsAllowed
- SurfacePebbles
Getting there
- Nearest bus stop
- 350 m0.2 miNorthfields Lane
- Nearest town
- 1.1 km0.7 miBrixham (town)
- Nearest airport
- 38 km24 miExeter Airport (EXT)
Nearby places
- Fishcombe Cove CafeIce cream210 m690 ft
- RockfishSeafood1 km0.6 mi
- Brixham FishFish and chips1 km0.6 mi
- Harbour Ice CreamFood and drink1 km0.6 mi
- Brixham CafeFood and drink1 km0.6 mi
Facilities from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Check posted signs; details change. Data sources
Nearby beaches
- Fishcombe Cove0.2 km0.1 mi south-east away3.9 Poor later
- Breakwater Beach1.4 km0.9 mi east away3.9 Poor later
- Elberry Cove1.5 km1.0 mi west away3.9 Poor later
- Ladybird Beach1.7 km1.0 mi east away3.9 Poor later
- Shoalstone1.9 km1.2 mi east away3.6 Poor later